Call Us For More Information!
780-998-2501
GET A QUOTE TODAY!

Privacy Policy

Database Management

Smith Insurance Service is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to all Smith Insurance Service companies. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to: 

  • Open And Manage An Account
  • Deliver Requested Products And Services
  • Provide Warranties For Products And Services
  • Follow Up With Clients To Determine Satisfaction With Products And Services
  • Notify Clients Of Upcoming Events Of Interest
  • Administer A Contest, Promotion Or Survey
  • Grant Credit
  • Meet Regulatory Requirements

We normally collect information directly from our clients, however, we may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we don’t provide this notification when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, when purchasing something from us).

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button). 

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

Client Information

F.A. Smith Insurance Service Ltd. is in business to provide you with a broad variety of Insurance services. To meet your needs and serve you well, Smith Insurance Service needs to know about your personal information, the details of which can differ depending on the type of insurance product that is best fitted to your needs.

As a client, or potential client of Smith Insurance Service you can expect that your information held by us remains confidential and secure.

Smith Insurance Service is committed to holding our clients personal information in strict confidence, and we shall not disclose any such information unless authorized by our clients, required to do so by law, or required to do so in negotiations with underwriters or insurers on behalf of the client.

Personal information is collected by Smith Insurance Service for the following purposes:

  • To analyze and understand your needs.
  • To determine which of our insurance products best fits your needs.
  • To offer products and services that meets your needs.
  • To provide you with ongoing service.
  • To meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you, or withdraw your consent for further collection, use or disclosure of information at any time by giving us written notice. If you withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your information we may not be able to provide you with some products or services.

The accuracy of your information is of vital importance. While Smith Insurance Service endeavors to maintain that accuracy, it is your obligation to inform us promptly of any change to your name, address, or other relevant information. If you believe that your information is inaccurate we will make it easy for you to access, verify and update it.

Every employee at Smith Insurance Service, as a condition of employment, takes responsibility for protecting client privacy, confidentiality, and security. This obligation will remain in effect even after an employee leaves Smith Insurance Service. 

Appropriate controls are in place over computer systems and data processing procedures and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies.

Smith Insurance Service destroys, or erases any personal information that is no longer needed. 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Website: www.SmithInsuranceService.com

Mail: 9902 102 Street, Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta T8L 2C3

Box 449, 5115 50 Avenue, Lamont, AB., T0B 2R0

Toll Free: 1-877-998-2501

Phone: 780-998-2501

Fax: 780-992-0654